PRIVACY POLICY

We at Salmon Valley Campground are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our services. Any personal information provided to us through the website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIPPA”).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

When someone visits the website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, security and evaluation of the website. This information helps us to make our website more useful to visitors and includes the:

  • Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our website,

  • type of browser and operating system used to access our website,

  • date and time our website is accessed,

  • pages visited,

  • address of any websites linked to, and

  • content downloaded from our website.

While some of this information does not identify who people are, other information (e.g. Internet domain names or the IP addresses of Internet service providers) may provide identification. The extent of personal identification depends on the naming standards followed by the Internet service provider. You may wish to check with your provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard. Salmon Valley Campground does not use this information to identify individuals who visit our website unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Any personal information that we consider to be necessary for providing services offered by us and that is collected via our website (e.g. web forms), is done in accordance with FOIPPA. There is always an option of whether or not to provide us with personal information. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse our website. However, it may limit the use of certain website features.

The personal information provided to us is used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. For example, personal information may be used to: send information about our campground that we believe will be of interest (based on a confidential personal profile); contact you about upcoming opportunities; respond to inquiries; provide requested materials; obtain feedback on vacation experiences; or assist with the use of our website. Wherever possible, we seek your explicit consent before these activities occur. At any time, you may request that we stop communicating with you by either updating your user profile or contacting us directly.

 

STORAGE, ACCESS AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Salmon Valley Campground and our service providers (for support reasons), may store or access your personal information outside of Canada. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal information to our service providers in order to facilitate the operation of our website, database, e-mail marketing software or for processing payment transactions. In some cases, these service providers may reside outside of Canada. Before any personal information is disclosed to a third party, that third party must contractually agree to collect, use, store, access and protect the personal information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policies and in compliance with FOIPPA.

COOKIES

Cookies are bits of data that web pages place in devices (e.g. computers or mobile phones) to assist in returning to that page. Salmon Valley Campground uses cookies to track activities on our website to help us identify what products and services consumers are interested in, so that we may continually work towards providing useful and relevant content, and to provide a more personalized experience. It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.

We may allow our service provider to place cookies on your devices and collect the IP address of your devices, which provides our service provider with your general location data. Our service provider may use this data to serve you with advertisements, on our website or elsewhere online, and to report to us on an aggregated basis on the effectiveness of our advertisements at inspiring potential guests to travel to our campground and provide us with information about where they are coming from.  In order to do so, our service provider may combine your IP address with other information that our service provider has obtained from other sources, as permitted by law.

If you wish to opt out of third party cookies that allow us to serve you with advertisements and collect aggregate information on your website viewing behaviour, click here to get information on how to customize your web browser’s cookie settings.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Salmon Valley Campground may, from time to time, review and revise its privacy practices and our website privacy policy.  Your continued use of the website shall be deemed to be your conclusive acceptance of Salmon Valley Campground's privacy policy as modified from time to time.

WHO CAN I CONTACT ABOUT THE SALMON VALLEY CAMPGROUND'S PRIVACY POLICY OR THE COLLECTION/USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

General questions or comments about our online privacy policy can be directed to:

Bobbi Carpino
Salmon Valley Campground
3865 Salmon Valley Road, Prince George, BC V2K 5X3
info@salmonvalleycampground.com

 

WHERE CAN I FIND INFORMATION ON BRITISH COLUMBIA’S FREEDOM OF INFORMATION AND PROTECTION OF PRIVACY ACT?

For information relating to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website at: http://www.gov.bc.ca/citz/iao/

CONTACT

3865 Salmon Valley Road  Prince George,

British Columbia, Canada 

V2K 5X3

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • TripAdvisor